Odorrana nasuta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Odorrana nasuta
Species Authority: Li, Ye & Fei in Fei, Ye & Li, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Hainan Bamboo-leaf Frog
Rana nasuta (Li, Ye & Fei in Fei, Ye & Li, 2001)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Li Cheng
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from less than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Qiongzhong, Lingshui, and Baisha in Hainan Province, China. It has an altitudinal range of 350-850m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with streams in forested regions. Breeding takes place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss, principally due to smallholder farming activities and clear-cutting of forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in Wuzhishan and Bawangling Nature Reserves.

Citation: Fei Liang, Li Cheng. 2004. Odorrana nasuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58676A11807915. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided