Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates megapoda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates megapoda
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Big-footed Leopard Frog, Bigfoot Leopard Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana megapoda Taylor, 1942
Rana trilobata Mocquard, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, due to over-exploitation, water pollution, and habitat destruction and degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southern Nayarit and western Jalisco, east to northern Michoacán, and southern Guanajuato, Mexico. It occurs from 823-1,520m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was previously a common species, but there has been a recent decline particularly in the southern part of its distribution.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is predominantly an aquatic species that inhabits and breeds in permanent lakes, rivers and pools in shrubland and pine-oak forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution is a major threat to this predominantly aquatic species. It is also harvested for food in parts of its range, in particular in the south, a threat that is thought to be increasing. In addition, there is widespread habitat destruction and degradation through much of its range, primarily as a result of logging of its pine-oak forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and improved protection and maintenance of forest habitat in the species' range is required. It is also necessary to ensure that offtake of this species from the wild for human consumption is managed sustainably. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela 2004. Lithobates megapoda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided