Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Chalcorana macrops 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Chalcorana macrops
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1897)
Synonym(s):
Hylarana macrops (Boulenger, 1897)
Rana macrops Boulenger, 1897

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from central and northern Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is a lowland species, found from 900-1,000m asl, but probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species and only a few specimens have been collected in recent years.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives along streams, in which it presumably breeds, in primary and secondary forests with a canopy.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is the loss of its forest habitat due to smallholder farming. Water pollution due to agriculture is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of its habitat is protected, and it occurs in Lore Lindu and Bogani-Nani-Wartabone National Parks.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni. 2016. Chalcorana macrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58654A89367500. . Downloaded on 30 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided