Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax lateralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelophylax lateralis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Kokarit Frog, Yellow Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana lateralis Boulenger, 1887
Rana nigrolineata Liu & Hu, 1960
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Ohler (2007) in treating Rana nigrolineata Liu & Hu, 1959 as a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): van Dijk, P.P., Stuart, B., Yang Datong & Lu Shunqing
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a variety of locations in southern China, Myanmar, mainland Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Cambodia and Viet Nam (Bourret 1941, Taylor 1962, Inger and Colwell 1977, Yang 1991, Zug et al. 1998, Fei et al. 1999, Stuart 1999). Records from Malaysia refer to Humerana miopus (Taylor 1962). In China it is restricted to to southern Yunnan Province (Jinghong, Mangyang, Mengla, Pingbian and Hekou counties). It has been recorded from 60-1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently not an abundant species through much of its range (Zug et al. 1998), but it is a common species in southern Yunnan Province, China.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most records originate from deciduous forest areas, often with shrublands, grasslands or riverbanks as part of the habitat structure (Zug et al. 1998, Stuart 1999). It is found in particular in still-water habitats with lush grasses at the edge, such as ponds and paddy fields. Taylor (1962) found the species breeding in a recently flooded rice paddy, and B. Stuart (pers. comm.) found the species in a coffee plantation in Lao People's Democratic Republic at 1,000 m asl. It breeds in standing water such as pools and puddles.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is collected and eaten locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' deciduous forest habitat is affected by agricultural encroachment and fires. Water pollution and habitat loss due to human settlement are the main threats to this species in China. However, overall it is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Large areas of apparently suitable habitat for this species are within the protected area network of all the range countries. Clarification of the taxonomic status of several of the Myanmar endemics resembling Pelophylax lateralis is needed.

Citation: van Dijk, P.P., Stuart, B., Yang Datong & Lu Shunqing 2009. Pelophylax lateralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided