Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odorrana kuangwuensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Odorrana kuangwuensis
Species Authority: (Liu & Hu in Hu, Zhao & Liu, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Kuang-wu Shan Frog, Kwangwu Odorous Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana kuangwuensis Liu & Hu in Hu, Zhao & Liu, 1966

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Li Cheng
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Sichuan Province, China

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Nanjiang County in Sichuan Province, China, where it has been recorded around 1,650m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is only known from a single location and has only a small population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits large streams in hill forests, and presumably breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The restricted range of this species makes it especially vulnerable to threatening processes, such as ongoing habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes Guangwushan Nature Reserve, a small nature reserve in Nanjiang County.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Li Cheng 2004. Odorrana kuangwuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided