Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana kreffti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana kreffti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Rana kreffti Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of the Solomon Islands Hylarana species requires further study to determine the number of taxa involved.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, Fred Parker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Solomon Islands, and also occurs on New Ireland and Buka Island, Papua New Guinea. It has been recorded up to 300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been observed as common, and also not so common in some areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits small, slow streams in lowland rainforest. It has also been recorded from wet grassy areas in disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution of this species needs to be documented, and the taxonomy of different populations needs to be assessed. It is within the Makira Integrated Conservation and Development Project Area.

Citation: Stephen Richards, Fred Parker 2004. Hylarana kreffti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided