Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana italica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana italica
Species Authority: Dubois, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Italian Stream Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Apennine Mountains and other hilly areas of Italy south of the Po Valley. It is generally found at elevations ranging between 30 and 1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Italy; San Marino
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is quite common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a mostly montane species associated with fast flowing streams that have a rocky substrate. It may also be found in small ponds or mountain peat bogs. It also occurs in some man-made habitats such as water troughs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are the loss of stream habitats and aquatic pollution presumably through agriculture and urbanization, and also predation by introduced salmonid fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive, and on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and it is protected by national legislation. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano 2009. Rana italica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided