Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Sanguirana igorota 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Sanguirana igorota
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1922)
Synonym(s):
Hylarana igorota (Taylor, 1922)
Rana igorota Taylor, 1922
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Hylarana luzonensis by Brown, McGuire and Diesmos (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Luzon in the Philippines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Central Cordilleras, on northern Luzon Island, in the Philippines. It has been recorded approximately between 850 and 950m asl (R. Brown pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It usually occurs in fairly good numbers in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits cool streams and rivers in montane rainforest, and is able to tolerate a small amount of disturbance. It presumably breeds in streams and lays its eggs in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threat to this species is the deforestation of lower montane and lowland forests in the Cordilleras. Montane forests are either being converted to vegetable farms or are being developed into real estate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need for improved protection of the remaining forests in the Cordilleras on Luzon.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2004. Sanguirana igorota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58623A11814424. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided