Rana iberica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Rana iberica
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Frog
Spanish Rana Patilarga
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Miguel Tejedo, Jaime Bosch, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years), thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Portugal and north-western and central Spain. It mostly occurs in montane areas up to 2,425m asl (such as the Sierra de Béjar, central Spain). Isolated populations of this species are present in the Basque Country, Central System Mountains, Extremadura in Spain and Marinha Grande and Serra de Sao Mamede in Portugal.
Countries occurrence:
Portugal; Spain
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2425
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reasonably common in northern Portugal and north-western Spain. Populations in the Central System Mountains and Extremadura of Spain are declining very seriously. There is also evidence of population declines in the Sierra de Guadarrama (Madrid, Spain).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an aquatic species usually found in shady habitats (with abundant vegetation) close to rivers, streams, lakes and marshes. The species' terrestrial habitats include woods, moors, meadows and areas of low scrub. In the north of its range it can occur down to sea level along slower flowing rivers. Breeding and larval development takes place within various shallow stagnant waterbodies.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include pressure from tourism development, urbanization of the lowland range, habitat loss through intensification of agriculture and deforestation and re-afforestation with non-native monocultures, introduction of non-native predatory fishes (salmonids) and mammals such as Neovison vison (American mink), desertification in southern Portugal, and habitat loss through hydroelectric projects. Recreational use by people of its habitats may cause disturbance to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Parque Natural del Gorbea and Parque Natural de Izki in Spain, where it is also protected by national legislation and listed in the national Red Data Book as vulnerable. This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. There have been some recent reintroductions of captive-bred individuals in central Spain.

Citation: Miguel Tejedo, Jaime Bosch, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil. 2009. Rana iberica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58622A11813789. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided