Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates grylio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates grylio
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Pig Frog, Southern Bullfrog, Lagoon Frog, Southern Bull Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana grylio Stejneger, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Hedges, B. & Joglar, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chaves, G., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern South Carolina to southern Florida, west to southeastern Texas, United States (Conant and Collins 1991). It is introduced on the Great Bahamas Bank (Schwartz and Henderson 1991), in northern Puerto Rico where it is well established (Rios-Lopez and Joglar 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Introduced:
Bahamas; Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Bartlett and Bartlett (1999) stated that this species, though still readily found, does not seem to be as common as in the past (Florida). Bartlett and Bartlett (1999) indicated that populations decline during droughts and "erupt" in wet years (Texas).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in permanent lakes, ponds, swamps, marshes, and streams; especially those with abundant emergent or floating herbaceous vegetation; old rice fields and rice field reservoirs. Occurs in mangroves in the Bahamas (Schwartz and Henderson 1991). Eggs and larvae develop in permanent bodies of water. In South Carolina, males moved from cypress-hardwood zone to grass-herb zone 40-50m asl from shore during breeding period; females in grass-herb zone were ready to ovulate (Lamb 1984). When calling, males float in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is harvested for food (frog legs).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local populations are presumably impacted by urbanization and other forms of infrastructure development. It is a possible threat to native species in Puerto Rico, and it might be a vector of pathogens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Hedges, B. & Joglar, R. 2008. Lithobates grylio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided