Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana graeca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana graeca
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Greek Stream Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin, Idriz Haxhiu
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Balkans, ranging from southeastern Bosnia Herzegovina in the northwest, through western, central and southern Serbia, Montenegro, FYR Macedonia, Albania, most of Greece and southwestern and southern Bulgaria. It occurs at altitudes of 200-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reported to be generally abundant in medium to high-altitude areas (Gasc et al., 1997), and remains relatively widespread in the Serbia, Montenegro, FYR Macedonia (Kalezic and Dzukic, 2001).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a largely aquatic, montane species associated with cold small clear rivers, streams and springs often located in shady deciduous and mixed forest. It may also occur in moors and meadows, and around glacial pools in lakes. Breeding and larval development takes place in these waterbodies. It is presumed that the species can tolerate some slight habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the loss of suitable habitat, resulting from forest fires, wetland drainage, construction of dams, etc. It is also affected in some places by pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive and Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It is protected by national legislation in former Yugoslavian countries (Kalezic and Dzukic, 2001). It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Petros Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin, Idriz Haxhiu 2009. Rana graeca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided