Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pulchrana glandulosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pulchrana glandulosa (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Rough-sided Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana glandulosa (Boulenger, 1882)
Rana glandulosa Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The species was transferred to Pulchrana by Oliver et al. (2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-08-13
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., van Dijk, P.P. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Absolon, D.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Thailand from Chumphon southwards through Malaysia (Peninsular, Sarawak, Sabah, and the islands of Penang and Pulau Tiga), Indonesia (swampy areas of Sumatra, Natuna Besar and Kalimantan), and Brunei Darussalam, but is not reported from Singapore. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It is found from lowlands up to 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally not uncommon where it occurs, but it is well camouflaged and its presence is best confirmed by its distinctive call.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known mainly from near pools, swamps, small lakes and slow-flowing rivers enclosed by rainforest, mature rubber plantations and swampy areas. It has also been recorded from a cave habitat (Boulenger 1912). Breeding takes place in still waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In mainland Southeast Asia there are no specific threats recorded for the species. The loss of swamplands is a concern (caused by logging, plantations or wetland drainage) for some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas throughout much of its range. Effective preservation of suitable forest habitat is the main conservation measure needed for this species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species was originally assessed under the genus Hylarana and is now treated under Pulchrana, hence the need for this amended assessment. The Taxonomic Notes have been updated.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pulchrana glandulosa. (amended version published in 2014) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58603A113807826. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided