Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana garoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Hylarana garoensis (Boulenger, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Garo Hills Frog, Boulenger's Garo Hill Frog, Daniel's Frog, Mawphlang Frog, Swift Cascade Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana danieli Pillai and Chanda, 1977
Rana garoensis Boulenger, 1920
Taxonomic Notes: This species includes Rana danieli following the recent revision by Ao et al. 2003. Further taxonomic studies of this taxon are required, as it might be a synonym of Clinotarsus alticola (A. Ohler pers. comm.). Specimens referred to Rana danieli from Nepal are now referred to Hylarana chitwanensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Debjani Roy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, in northeastern India. Reports of the species from Manipur by Dutta (1997) require verification. It has an altitudinal range of 40-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species, however the population is believed to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with tropical forest, shrubland and grasses of hilly areas. It is believed to breed in streams, although this requires verification. It is not known if it can adapt to modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The general threats to this species are ongoing localized deforestation for subsistence use and the development of tourism facilities in areas such as the Garo Hills.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas. It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Debjani Roy. 2004. Hylarana garoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58601A11806482. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided