Lithobates forreri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates forreri
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Forrer's Grass Frog, Forrer's Leopard Frog
Rana forreri Boulenger, 1883
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Santos-Barrera, G., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Wilson, L.D. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found on the Pacific versant of Mexico, from southwestern Sonora to northwestern Costa Rica, at elevations of 0-1,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lowland tropical forest and seasonal tropical forest, as other species of frogs it requires the presence of permanent pools and lagoons for reproduction. It has adapted to survive under anthropogenic conditions such as flooded agricultural lands and other water content systems.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as a food in Mexico, where it is collected and exported.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is used for human consumption and research, but probably not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Santos-Barrera, G., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Wilson, L.D. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Lithobates forreri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T58599A11796501. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided