Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papurana florensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Papurana florensis (Boulenger, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Floresian Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana florensis (Boulenger, 1897)
Rana florensis Boulenger, 1897
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species might include Hylarana elberti (D. Iskandar pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hamidy, A., Tjaturadi, B., Iskandar, D., Arida, E. & Mumpuni
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Lombok, Sumbawa, and Flores in Indonesia. It is also known from a museum specimen from Kananggar on Sumba Island (E. Arida unpubl. data May 2017). It is a lowland species which has been found at 700 m asl (E. Arida unpubl. data May 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is.)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in lowland dry forest and savannas in wet areas, such as marshes and streams. It presumably breeds in water as its cogeners, but there have not been any direct information on this.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Human settlements and tourist infrastructure is increasing on Flores, particularly on the western side of the island, and Lombok (Indonesian Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). On Sumba, cattle grazing for subsistence farming is a threat to the habitat (Indonesian Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Papurana florensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58598A114923441. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided