Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana dalmatina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana dalmatina
Species Authority: Bonaparte, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Agile Frog
Spanish Rana Ágil
Synonym(s):
Rana agilis Thomas, 1855

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): U?ur Kaya, Sergius Kuzmin, Max Sparreboom, Ismail H. Ugurtas, David Tarkhnishvili, Steven Anderson, Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Per Nyström, Benedikt Schmidt, Brandon Anthony, Agnieszka Ogrodowczyk, Maria Ogielska, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in much of Europe and northern Turkey. Within Europe it is widespread, but it is restricted to Álava, Burgos and Navarra Provinces in Spain, the southeast coastline of Sweden and the islands of Denmark, and it is absent from Portugal, the British Isles (except the island of Jersey, where a small population is present). In addition, there is a need to confirm the presence of this species in Poland, where it is supposed to occur in the southeast. In the former Soviet Union, it is known only from the Transcarpathian Plain (including adjacent foothills and mountain slopes) of the Ukraine. In Turkey this species is found in Turkish Thrace and northern parts of Anatolia; further studies are needed to determine the distributions of Rana dalmatina and Rana macrocnemis along the southern Black Sea coastline. It occurs from sea level to elevations approaching 1,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively abundant species. The species is common in much of central and eastern Europe (e.g.. Hungary and Romania). In Turkey it is patchily distributed. It is scarce to uncommon in northern Europe (e.g.. Sweden, Denmark). In Spain, it is extremely rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in glades and open sites within light deciduous woodland (oak, beech, hornbeam etc.), and less frequent in meadows and thickets. It generally it does not occur in pasture, arable areas or coniferous forests. In Spain the species is restricted to Quercus pedunculata oak forest, and is associated with wet meadows. It spawns in small wetlands (pools, fens and marshes, ditches) within forests and at their edges. High levels of larval mortality have been recorded.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by the drainage and eutrophication of breeding sites, development (and logging) of suitable habitat, and replacement of deciduous forest habitat with unsuitable coniferous species. It is locally threatened by road mortality during breeding migrations. Grossenbacher (in Krone et al., 1997) reported skin diseases (possibly associated with viral infection) in populations from Switzerland and northern Italy that are potentially related to declines and may be related to polluted water. It is experiencing localized declines in southwestern Europe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II the Bern Convention and on Appendix IV of the EU Habitats Directive. This species is protected by national legislation in many countries and is recorded in several national and sub-national Red Data books and lists. It is present in many protected areas. Further research into the distribution limits of this species in Turkey is needed. Conservation initiatives involving head-starting have been undertaken for the small Jersey population which have been remarkably successful. In parts of its range, mitigation measures to reduce road kill have been established. In Spain, it is an endangered species and there are habitat restoration and population monitoring efforts ongoing. In some parts of its range, there have been successful efforts to restore pond habitats.

Citation: U?ur Kaya, Sergius Kuzmin, Max Sparreboom, Ismail H. Ugurtas, David Tarkhnishvili, Steven Anderson, Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Per Nyström, Benedikt Schmidt, Brandon Anthony, Agnieszka Ogrodowczyk, Maria Ogielska, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo 2009. Rana dalmatina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided