Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clinotarsus curtipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Clinotarsus curtipes
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1853)
Synonym(s):
Rana curtipes Jerdon, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Western Ghats of India, from 500-2,000m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a locally abundant species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial leaf-litter frog, found in a number of tropical forest types (evergreen to semi-evergreen moist forest, and into dry deciduous forest). It is also found in lightly degraded areas. It breeds in natural and artificial waterbodies (in both ponds and large lakes).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is general habitat loss through conversion to agricultural land and plantations (including eucalyptus, coffee and tea), and exploitation of its habitat for timber and wood by local people. Road kill during migration to breeding habitats is also a problem. The larvae of this species are collected for local consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from many protected areas in Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Goa, and it is protected by national legislation.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger 2004. Clinotarsus curtipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided