Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvirana cubitalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Sylvirana cubitalis (Smith, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Hylarana cubitalis (Smith, 1917)
Hylarana nigrotympanica Dubois, 1992
Rana cubitalis Smith, 1917
Rana nigrotympanica Dubois, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Ohler (2007) in treating Hylarana nigrotympanica (Dubois, 1992) as a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler, Michael Wai-Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from scattered localities through Thailand, eastern Myanmar, northern Lao People's Democratic Republic and southern China (Smith, 1930; Taylor, 1962; Yang, 1991; Zhang and Wen, 2000; Stuart et al., 2006). Through most of this area it is known from very few records. In southern China it is so far known from southern Yunnan, Guangxi, Gaungdong and Hainan provinces. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, for example in northern viet Nam. It is found at about 500-760m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):760
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally an uncommon species, and is only occasionally encountered through most of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a poorly known species that has been recorded from monsoon evergreen forest and rainforest, usually on the forest floor in the vicinity of fast-flowing streams, creeks and rivers. It probably breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is apparently restricted to closed-canopy evergreen forest, and is probably threatened by logging, agricultural encroachment, expanding human settlements and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas. Safeguarding the ecological integrity of its forest habitat, particularly with regard to fire containment within protected areas, should be a priority. Research is needed to determine the geographic distribution, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This species has been moved to the genus Sylvirana (previously Hylarana).

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler, Michael Wai-Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi. 2008. Sylvirana cubitalis (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T58582A89368127. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided