Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates chichicuahutla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates chichicuahutla
Species Authority: (Cuellar, Méndez-De La Cruz and Villagrán-Santa Cruz, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Rana chichicuahutla Cuellar, Méndez-De La Cruz and Villagrán-Santa Cruz, 1996.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat around Lago de Las Minas, Puebla, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Lago de Las Minas, about 6km southeast of San José Alchichica, Puebla, Mexico. Lago de Las Minas is approximately 1km long by 0.5km wide. It might be found in other similar habitats within the same valley, although this has yet to be determined. Nevertheless, its range is likely to be very restricted. It occurs at approximately 2,324m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known to be quite scarce.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known only from the vegetation (bullrushes) surrounding the eastern shore of Lago de Las Minas, and presumably breeds in the lakes' waters. It is not known if this species can adapt to modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The water-level in the lake has dropped approximately 2m since the 1950s, principally through extensive groundwater pumping for agricultural development. There is also continued deterioration in the quality of habitat surrounding the lake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not present in any protected areas, and maintenance of the vegetation surrounding the lake should be a priority conservation action. The population status of this species requires careful monitoring.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera 2004. Lithobates chichicuahutla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided