Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Odorrana bacboensis
Species Authority: (Bain, Lathrop, Murphy, Orlov & Cuc, 2003)
Common Name(s):
English Tonkin Frog
Rana bacboensis Bain, Lathrop, Murphy, Orlov & Cuc, 2003
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is currently known from forested montane river systems in a few localities across northern Viet Nam. Specimens have been collected from 178m up to at least 300m asl (the upper altitudinal range limit of this species is not currently known). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in forested montane river systems that vary from shallow and slow-moving, to torrential and deep. Animals may be observed on boulders and logs in and around the water and in the adjacent forest. It is presumed that this species breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to this species are not known, though it is likely to be impacted by ongoing forest loss arising from logging, smallholder agriculture and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Ba Be Lake National Park, Na Hang Nature Reserve and Pu Mat Nature Reserve.

Citation: Raoul Bain. 2004. Odorrana bacboensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58554A11802419. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided