Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Indosylvirana aurantiaca 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Indosylvirana aurantiaca
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Golden-backed frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana aurantiaca (Boulenger, 1904)
Rana aurantiaca Boulenger, 1904
Rana bhagmandlensis Rao, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: The population in Sri Lanka assigned to Hylarana aurantiaca probably belongs to an undescribed species (S.D. Biju and K. Manamendra-Arachchi pers. comm.). However, pending taxonomic revision, H. aurantiaca is treated here as a single species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Western Ghats of India and southwestern Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Specimens currently assigned to this species have been collected in the southern Western Ghats of India and in Sri Lanka. Reports of this species from other parts of the Western Ghats appear to be misidentifications. It has an altitudinal range of 200-1,400m asl in India, and from 5-660m asl in Sri Lanka.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant at confirmed localities in the southern Western Ghats and in Sri Lanka.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a semi-arboreal, and semi aquatic frog, associated with wetlands in tropical moist forest, swamp forest, and coastal regions. Adults are frequently found on rocks in waterbodies. In India, the larvae are reported to occur in streams and other running waters; they can also be found in tea and coffee plantations, but only at the forest edge.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is continuing loss of the habitat of this species largely caused by the conversion of land for agricultural use (including the drainage of wetlands) and the development of mining. Agrochemical pollution is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas in Sri Lanka, and might occur in Kudremukh National Park in Karnataka, India. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger, Anslem de Silva. 2016. Indosylvirana aurantiaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58551A89365142. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided