Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana attigua 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Hylarana attigua (Inger, Orlov & Darevsky, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Rana attigua Inger, Orlov & Darevsky, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Stuart, B., Rowley, J.L. & Nguyen, T.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rowley, J.L. & Cutajar, T.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 239,626 km2, which represents 6 threat-defined locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from between 152-1,280 m asl across central and southern Viet Nam (Inger et al. 1999, Bain and Nguyen 2002, Bain et al. 2007, Nguyen et al. 2009), southern Laos (Stuart 1999, Stuart 2005), and eastern Cambodia (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). The species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 239,626 km2, which represents six threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):152
Upper elevation limit (metres):1280
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population, except that it has been detected in a considerable number of surveys (e.g. Inger et al. 1999, Stuart 1999, Bain and Nguyen 2002, Stuart 2005, Stuart et al. 2006, Bain et al. 2007) including recent surveys spanning five provinces in Viet Nam and Cambodia between 2007-2011 (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). The species was described as regularly encountered during a survey in Laos (Bryan Stuart pers. comm.), but has been considered uncommon when collected in some areas of Viet Nam (Truong Nguyen pers. comm.). This species' population is likely in decline due to forest clearing for agricultural practices that are ongoing throughout parts of its range (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with wet evergreen forest and has mostly been observed along streams including rapids and waterfalls (Inger et al. 1999, Stuart 1999, Bain and Nguyen 2002, Stuart 2005, Stuart et al. 2006, Bain et al. 2007). Mixed evergreen and deciduous forest with bamboo has also been reported as habitat for this species in one Cambodian locality (Stuart et al. 2006). Reproduction has been reported around June-August in Viet Nam, when both tadpoles and calling males have been observed in still water adjacent to a highway (Gawor et al. 2009). Much of the habitat throughout this species' range is degraded by ongoing forest loss associated with agriculture (Stuart 2005, Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss is ongoing throughout much of this species' range, with natural forest being replaced with cleared agricultural land (Sodhi et al. 2009). Threats to the species' habitat within some of its known localities include the conversion of forest to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam (Stuart 2005, Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013), a highway adjacent to its breeding habitat in Ha Tinh Province, Viet Nam (Gawor et al. 2009), and potentially the illegal removal of certain tree species for the harvest and refinement of safrole oil, which is ongoing in some Cambodian forests (Bradfield and Daltry 2009). That this species has been observed living and breeding in highly disturbed areas may indicate that it is sufficiently adaptable to persist long-term in at least some altered habitats, but the extent to which this is true is unclear and should be investigated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is known from a number of protected areas including Duong Hua Sao and Xe Sap National Biodiversity Conservation Areas in Laos (Stuart 2005), Seima Biodiversity Conservation Area in Cambodia (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data), as well as Nui Ong Nature Reserve and Kon Ka Kinh National Park in Viet Nam (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). A large number of other protected areas are also included throughout its predicted range.

Conservation Needed
The first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence is addressing the lack of data.

Research Needed

Further research is needed on the size and trends of its population, its distribution, life history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Hylarana attigua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58550A3071552. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided