Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clinotarsus alticola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Clinotarsus alticola
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Rana alticola Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: This form is probably a complex of more than one species (A. Ohler pers. comm.). The populations in Peninsular Malaysia probably refer to an undescribed species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Sohrab Uddin Sarker, Mohini Mohan Borah
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northern Bangladesh, northeastern India (Meghalaya, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim), Myanmar and Peninsular Thailand (Bourret, 1941, Taylor, 1962). A record from Mao Son, in northern Viet Nam, was based on a misidentified Huia nasica (Bourret, 1941: 350). It occurs at elevations below 1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Adults are only occasionally encountered, but the distinctive tadpoles are impossible to overlook. Indications are that the species is not uncommon in areas where it occurs (P. van Dijk pers. comm). In Bangladesh the species is observed to be declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia this species is associated with riparian grasses and shrubs. Known occurrences in Southeast Asia are in evergreen forest near large streams in hill areas, usually within the vicinity of waterfalls. Tadpoles inhabit these large streams with boulders and sandy bottoms.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The tadpoles of this species are eaten.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species would be threatened by major impacts on forest streams such as clear cutting of forests or water diversion, but seems able to tolerate modest impacts from tourism in Southeast Asia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known to inhabit a number of protected areas in Peninsular Thailand, as well as several informally protected waterfall recreation areas. It has also been recorded from Madhupur National Park in Bangladesh and Mouling National Park and Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve in India. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Sohrab Uddin Sarker, Mohini Mohan Borah 2004. Clinotarsus alticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided