Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena schillukorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PTYCHADENIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychadena schillukorum
Species Authority: (Werner, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Schilluk Ridged Frog, Sudan Grassland Frog
Synonym(s):
Ptychadena cotti (Parker, 1930)
Pychadena floweri (Boulenger, 1917)
Rana schillukorum Werner, 1908
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Perret (1987) and Channing (1993) in considering Ptychadena floweri to be a synonym of P. schillukorum, but note that this opinion is not shared by Poynton and Broadley (1985b). Rödel (2000) considers the matter to be still unresolved. S. Baha El Din (pers. comm.) supports the current arrangement.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J., Largen, M.J., Rödel , M.-O. & Baha El Din, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Senegal, east to southwestern Ethiopia and southern Somalia, south to Malawi, central Mozambique, southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo and western Angola. Although this species is reported from a very wide area in Africa, there are very few records from most of its range, and it has not been recorded from many countries where it is likely to occur. The distribution map is based on the assumption that it occurs in areas between the recorded localities. There are records from Senegal, Ghana, Burkina Faso, Benin, Cameroon, South Sudan, Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique, Democratic Republic of Congo and Angola. The populations in northern Eritrea and Egypt (localities in the Nile Delta and at Fayoum) appear to be genuinely isolated. It is presumed to occur in Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Mali, Côte d’Ivoire, Togo, Niger, Nigeria, Central African Republic, Chad, Uganda, and Zambia.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Senegal; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently common where it occurs, but it is patchily distributed. It is a rare species in Egypt, where it is currently only known from two specimens (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a savannah species, including in quite arid habitats, and has also been found in grassland, partially flooded rice fields and dry yam fields. It is often seen near rivers and lakes, and it breeds in flooded grasslands, rice fields, and temporary pools. It is known to feed on other frogs and large terrestrial animals (Baha El Din 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats, except in localized situations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Ptychadena schillukorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided