Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena mapacha 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena mapacha Channing, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Mapacha Grass Frog, Mapacha Ridged-frog, Mapach Grass Frog, Mapach Ridged-frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG)
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Rebelo, A., Turner, A.A., de Villiers, A., Becker, F., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, G.J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Cunningham, M.J., Baptista, N., Hopkins, R., Conradie, W. & Chapeta, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rebelo, A., Measey, G.J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of information on the limits of its extent of occurrence (EOO), and on its status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is so far known only from Katima Mulilo and the surrounding areas in the eastern Caprivi Strip of northeastern Namibia. It almost certainly occurs more widely, especially in southwestern Zambia, southeastern Angola, and northern Botswana (Herrmann and Branch 2013). Its EOO is 2,590 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Namibia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently not uncommon at its only known site.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from dry wooded savannah, where the males call from concealed positions under vegetation while sitting in shallow water. Breeding is believed to take place in shallow, muddy, temporary pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on threats to this species, but it is likely to occur widely in an area of limited human impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas, though it is likely to occur in Caprivi Forest Reserve. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG). 2017. Ptychadena mapacha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58509A77160114. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided