Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena mahnerti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena mahnerti
Species Authority: Perret, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Mahnert's Ridged Frog, Highland Ridged Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-21
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Perret, J., Malonza, P., Drewes, R., Loader, S., Lötters, S. & Wasonga, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the mountains of Kenya - on both sides of the Rift Valley - north of Nairobi: from Tambach, Njoro (Mau Forest Complex), the Aberdare Mountains, Mount Kenya and the Nyambene Hills where it has been recorded from eleven sites (mountain slopes and highland plateaux) between 1,900 and 2,550 m asl. It is also known from Mount Elgon and records have been confirmed for the Ugandan side of the mountain. As such, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 73,979 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Uganda
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species; only a few individuals have generally been recorded during surveys (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). While the actual population trend is unknown, it is possible that the population is declining due to the deforestation of the highland forests (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). It was last recorded at least ten years ago (in 2002). This might, however, be due to the fact that no recent species-specific surveys have been done in its known range and it might have been overlooked (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of humid montane grasslands, fields and forest clearings (montane rainforest). It breeds in herbaceous marshes and permanent ponds. It is a water breeding species that breeds during the rain season. It might not be able to tolerate disturbances as it was always collected in association with good forest (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local subpopulations might be impacted by overgrazing by livestock, and smallholder agriculture (such as tea, coffee, maize and wheat) (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Aberdares and Mount Kenya National Parks.

Research Needed
Further information on the size and trends of its population is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Ptychadena mahnerti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58508A17159978. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided