Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena bibroni
Species Authority: (Hallowell, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-banded Grass Frog
Ptychadena maccarthyensis (Andersson, 1937)
Rana bibroni Hallowell, 1845
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously mistakenly referred to as Ptychadena maccarthyensis. The species previously called Ptychadena bibroni in several publications is in fact Ptychadena pujoli (see Lamotte and Ohler (1997) for details).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Ohler, A., Amiet, J.-L. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely from Senegal and Gambia, east to northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Garamba National Park). There appear to be no records from Guinea-Bissau and South Sudan, but it presumably occurs in these countries and they are included in the species' distribution on the map.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is most common in humid wooded savannas, but it is also present in dry savannas and disturbed areas in forest zone (farm bush). It breeds in small, stagnant temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas, including Garamba National Park (Democratic Republic of the Congo).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Ptychadena bibroni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58493A18399180. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided