Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena anchietae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena anchietae
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Plain Grass Frog, Anchieta's Ridged Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana anchietae Bocage, 1868
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Minter, L., Largen, M.J. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti and Somalia, south through East Africa to South Africa and Botswana, and west to Angola and southern Congo. It occurs up to 1,800 m asl in Ethiopia. There do not appear to be confirmed records from Burundi, though it is likely to occur here it is included in the species' distribution on the map.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant in many parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of open country in woodland, savannah, grassland, and agricultural and suburban areas, but also found in forest clearings. It is usually (but not always) found in close proximity to permanent water. It breeds in shallow temporary ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is only likely to be facing localized threats. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Kenya.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Ptychadena anchietae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58490A87737574. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided