Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana sauteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana sauteri
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1909
Synonym(s):
Pseudoamolops sauteri (Boulenger, 1909)
Taxonomic Notes: Fei et al. (2000) in transferred this species from Rana to Pseudoamolops, but we retain it in Rana. High-altitude populations are now regarded as a separate species, Rana multidenticulata (Chou and Lin 1997a).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Taiwan.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to lowland areas in western Taiwan, Province of China, from 170 to about 500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits low-altitude hill forests and the associated streams. Breeding normally takes place in streams and ditches with running water, but has also been observed occasionally in still-water pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to agriculture and infrastructure development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas, and there is a need for improved protection of low-altitude hill forests within its range.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao 2004. Rana sauteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided