Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana multidenticulata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana multidenticulata
Species Authority: Chou and Lin, 1997
Synonym(s):
Pseudoamolops multidenticulatus (Chou and Lin, 1997)
Rana multidenticulatus (Chou & Lin, 1997)
Taxonomic Notes: Fei et al. (2000) in transferred this species from Rana to Pseudoamolops, but we retain it in Rana. This species is closely related to Rana sauteri, for which it was mistaken for in the past. There is a narrow integration zone between these two taxa (Chou and Lin 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to higher altitudes in the Central Mountain Range of Taiwan, Province of China. It has been recorded from 1,100-3,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, and its populations are stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forests, and breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are potential threats to this species, although usually natural habitats by mountain streams are protected for preserving water resources even in disturbed areas. This species is not thought to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas support this species.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao 2004. Rana multidenticulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided