Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platymantis guentheri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Platymantis guentheri (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Gunther's Wrinkled Ground Frog
Synonym(s):
Cornufer ingeri Brown & Alcala, 1963
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mallari, A., Alcala, A., Diesmos, A.C., Gutierrez, B., Supsup, C., Balete, D.S., Ubaldo, D., Rico, E.L., Sy, E., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Afuang, L.E., Diesmos, M., Ong, P., Brown, R. & Lagat, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the rainforests of Bohol, Leyte, Biliran, Maripipi, Dinagat, Panglao, Mindanao, Camiguin, Bucas Grande, Siargao, and Samar Islands in the Philippines, from sea level to 1,430 m asl. It probably occurs a little more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1430
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common to very common in humid forest. Surveys between 2004-2005 in Mt. Sinaka in Arakan, Cotabato, Central Mindanao and Mt. Hamiguitan in San Isidro, Eastern Mindanao (Ates and Delima 2008), a survey in 2007 on Bohol Island (Jose 2013), and surveys in 2010 in Mount Hilong-hilong in Eastern Mindanao (Plaza and Sanguila 2015) recorded this species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in lower montane and lowland forests; and also survives in disturbed habitats adjacent to forested areas. It breeds by direct development and is believed to deposit its eggs in leaf axils, epiphytes and aerial ferns.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the destruction and conversion of both lowland and montane rainforest habitat on Mindanao due to small-scale agricultural activities, large-scale oil palm plantations, wood collection for charcoal production, and expanding human settlements (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). There is also nickel, chromite, and gold mining, and limestone and marble quarrying in eastern Mindanao (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of this species includes a few protected areas, including Mount Malindang National Park, Mount Apo Natural Park and Arankan Valley Conservation Area (Delima et al. 2006). 

Conservation Needed
The designation of the remaining rainforests on the islands of Mindanao, Leyte, Bohol and Dinagat as protected areas is needed.

Research Needed
Further research on this species' distribution, population size and trends is recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Platymantis guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58460A58479963. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided