Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana taihangnica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanorana taihangnica
Species Authority: (Chen and Jiang, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Chaparana taihangnicus (Chen and Jiang, 2002)
Nanorana taihangnicus Chen & Jiang, 2002
Paa taihangnicus Chen and Jiang, 2002

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Xie Feng
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is known only from the type locality on Taihang Mountain, near Jiyuan city, in Henan Province, central China, where it has been recorded from 728-1,230m asl. The limits of its distribution are not yet known.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is only one known population and it seems to be a rare species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits streams, in which it probably breeds, and the surrounding hill forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this newly described species are not yet known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species occurs in any protected areas. The type locality is not within a protected area.

Citation: Xie Feng 2004. Nanorana taihangnica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided