Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana polunini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanorana polunini
Species Authority: (Smith, 1951)
Synonym(s):
Paa polunini (Smith, 1951)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Annemarie Ohler, Tej Kumar Shrestha
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout much of Nepal at elevations of 2,600-3,900m asl, and also in Nielamu County in Xizang province, China around 3,400m asl. It probably occurs a little more widely, perhaps ranging into India and Bhutan.
Countries:
Native:
China; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Nepal it is fairly common at higher elevations, however in China it is considered very rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with stream habitats in montane forest. It breeds in streams and the eggs are laid in water under stones.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in Lantang National Park in Nepal.

Citation: Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Annemarie Ohler, Tej Kumar Shrestha 2004. Nanorana polunini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided