Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana liebigii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanorana liebigii
Species Authority: (Günther, 1860)
Synonym(s):
Megalophrys gigas Blyth, 1854
Paa liebigii (Günther, 1860)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Tej Kumar Shrestha, Mohini Mohan Borah
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges throughout much of Nepal, Bhutan, and northern India and is also present in southern Xizang province (Yadong and Nielamu) in China. It has been recorded at elevations of 1,500-3,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China; India; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reported to be a common species in South Asia, but is considered rare in China.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with streams in high-altitude shrubland. It breeds in streams, the eggs being laid in water under stones.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some decrease in available habitat due to the localized clearance of shrubland is occurring within the species' range. It is also threatened by changes in waterway management, for example dam construction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the range of this species is covered by the Yadong National Nature Reserve in China. In India it is known from Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve in Arunachal Pradesh State. Recent field studies have been undertaken by Shrestra (2001). It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Tej Kumar Shrestha, Mohini Mohan Borah 2004. Nanorana liebigii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided