Map_thumbnail_large_font

Occidozyga lima 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Occidozyga lima (Gravenhorst, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Green Puddle Frog, Java Frog, Pearly Skin Puddle Frog, Pointed-tongued Floating Frog, Puddle Frog
Synonym(s):
Houlema obscura Gray, 1831
Osteosternum amoyense Wu, 1929
Rana lima Gravenhorst, 1829
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): van Dijk, P.P., Iskandar, D., Lau, M.W.N., Ermi, Z., Baorong, G., Haitao, S., Dutta, S., Sengupta, S. & Uddin Sarker, S.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a widespread species that is found in southern China (including Hong Kong), India (West Bengal) and much of Bangladesh, and throughout the lowland plains of Myanmar, Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Cambodia and Viet Nam, northern Peninsular Malaysia, and Sumatra and Java in Indonesia (Bourret 1942, Taylor 1962, Berry 1975, Inger and Colwell 1977, Iskandar 1998, Zug et al. 1998, Stuart 1999). It occurs up to 750 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant in appropriate habitat. In Hong Kong, the population has recently declined very quickly.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits grasslands, forest edges, dry forests and lowland wetlands with dense aquatic vegetation, including pools, ponds, marshes, shallow reservoir margins, ditches, paddy fields and slow-flowing creeks. It breeds in the same habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally found in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats seriously impacting this species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with several protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of Assessor(s), Reviewer(s), Contributor(s), Facilitator(s) and/or Compiler(s). Corrected formatting of references in text.

Citation: van Dijk, P.P., Iskandar, D., Lau, M.W.N., Ermi, Z., Baorong, G., Haitao, S., Dutta, S., Sengupta, S. & Uddin Sarker, S. 2004. Occidozyga lima (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58411A86626569. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided