Map_thumbnail_large_font

Minervarya sahyadris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Minervarya sahyadris
Species Authority: Dubois, Ohler & Biju, 2001
Synonym(s):
Fejervarya sahyadris (Dubois, Ohler & Biju, 2001)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is considerably less than 5,000km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Gundia in Karnataka, and Calicut and adjoining areas in Kerala, in the southern Western Ghats of India. Other surveys in the vicinity of the two known sites have not revealed any additional populations. The altitudinal range of this lowland species is between 40 and 200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common where it occurs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a semi-aquatic, terrestrial species recorded from grassy areas adjacent to paddy fields, disturbed (open) moist tropical forest, stream banks and abandoned quarries. There is no information on the breeding biology or larval ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation as a result of the expansion of commercial, intensive agriculture is the major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although protected by national legislation, it is not known from any protected areas and there is an urgent need for improved habitat protection. It was recently the subject of field studies by Biju (1996 -2001). Further research is required to investigate the breeding biology of this species.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Minervarya sahyadris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided