Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micrixalus fuscus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICRIXALIDAE

Scientific Name: Micrixalus fuscus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Micrixalus herrei Myers, 1942
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex of more than one species. Myers (1942b) described Micrixalus herrei, which was subsequently synonymized with this species by Inger et al. (1984). It is possible that M. herrei is a valid species within the M. fuscus complex (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, M.S. Ravichandran
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a species complex endemic to the southern Western Ghats of India, where it occurs from 200-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species complex is associated with hill streams and riparian habitats in moist tropical evergreen forest, and is commonly found at the forest edge, but not outside the forest. Breeding takes place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to its habitat are the conversion of forest to cultivated areas (including coffee and tea plantations), subsistence harvesting of wood and timber, modification of waterways (through dam construction), and infrastructure development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species complex has been recorded from many protected areas and is protected by national legislation. Given that this is a species complex further research is required to resolve its taxonomy.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, M.S. Ravichandran 2004. Micrixalus fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided