Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Meristogenys poecilus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Meristogenys poecilus
Species Authority: (Inger & Gritis, 1983)
Common Name(s):
English Malaysian Borneo Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on streams in areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from central Sarawak (Malaysia) and central Kalimantan (Indonesia), Borneo. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in hilly lowland rainforest and breeds along small, clear, rocky streams. Larvae cling to the rocks in strong currents and feed on lithophytic algae.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threat to this species is habitat loss due to clear-cutting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Lanjak Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary and Betung-Kerikum National Park. More effective protection of large areas of rainforest is needed.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni. 2004. Meristogenys poecilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58375A11762093. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided