Map_thumbnail_large_font

Indirana semipalmata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranixalidae

Scientific Name: Indirana semipalmata (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Rana semipalmata Boulenger, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in the southern Western Ghats of India. It has a wide altitudinal range of between 200 and 1,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species associated with riparian vegetation and leaf-litter in wet evergreen, and semi-evergreen, tropical forests and swamps. It has been recorded in coffee plantations and disturbed forest. Breeding takes place on wet rocks, and the larvae are found on wet rock surfaces next to streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of land to commercial agricultural use (including coffee plantations) appears to be the main threat to this species. Harvesting of wood and timber for subsistence use, and the development of mining and tourism in the Western Ghats region are also threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from many protected areas. It is included as part of ongoing field studies by Addoor (1995 and onwards) and Biju (1997 and onwards). It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger. 2004. Indirana semipalmata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58315A11764064. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided