Hoplobatrachus rugulosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Hoplobatrachus rugulosus
Species Authority: (Wiegmann, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Edible Frog, East Asian Bullfrog, Taiwanese Frog
Rana rugulosa Wiegmann, 1834
Rana tigrina Steindachner, 1867 subspecies pantherina
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Peter Paul van Dijk, Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi, Lu Shunqing, Geng Baorong, Lue Kuangyang, Yuan Zhigang, Gu Huiqing, Shi Haitao, Chou Wenhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread from central, southern and south-western China including Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau to Myanmar through Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Viet Nam and Cambodia south to the Thai-Malay peninsula. Records from further south are attributed here to Limnonectes cancrivora and L. raja. It was introduced and established in Sabah, Borneo in the 1980's (Inger and Tan, 1996). It has also recently been introduced to the Philippines and so far is known from central Luzon and from Puerto Princesa City on Palawan. It occurs up to 700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Macao; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Malaysia; Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in appropriate habitat, although the numbers of large animals might be depressed by local exploitation. Captive-bred tadpoles are released by rural people and the Fisheries Department in Thailand and probably elsewhere.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in paddy fields, irrigation infrastructure, fishponds, ditches, floodplain wetlands, forest pools, and other wet areas. The tadpoles live in pools and ponds. The adults are effective predators on other species of frogs and its larvae prey on tadpoles of other species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has probably taken advantage of the conversion of lowland forest to wet rice culture, and has managed to thrive in these conditions, despite exploitation. Agricultural change, pollution, hydrological changes, and competition from exotic bullfrogs (Rana catesbeiana) represent a potential threat, but the species is unlikely to be seriously impacted throughout most of its range soon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes many protected areas. This is a Class II state major protected animal in Mainland China and also a Class II protected species in Taiwan, Province of China. Management of the exploitation of wild populations might be needed in certain localities.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Peter Paul van Dijk, Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi, Lu Shunqing, Geng Baorong, Lue Kuangyang, Yuan Zhigang, Gu Huiqing, Shi Haitao, Chou Wenhao. 2004. Hoplobatrachus rugulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58300A11760194. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided