Hoplobatrachus crassus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Hoplobatrachus crassus
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1854 "1853")
Common Name(s):
English Jerdon's Bullfrog
Rana crassa Jerdon, 1854 "1853"

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Anand Padhye, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Sushil Dutta, Tej Kumar Shrestha, Sabitry Bordoloi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present throughout most of South Asia in Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka. It has an altitudinal range of sea level to 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally uncommon species. The total population is widely distributed, and the species is found at many localities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of seasonally flooded dry grasslands, open plains and arid areas. Breeding, and presumably larval development, takes place in many different types of waterbodies. Adults are often found in burrows, and are known to aestivate during dry periods. It is present in cultivated areas and around human settlements.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through the general development of infrastructure within the region, and adult mortality through road kill (in India) are threats to this species. Over collection of adults for subsistence use (in India) might also be a threat, as well as the reclamation of wetlands in Sri Lanka.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given the wide range of this frog, it is presumed to be present in a number of protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Anand Padhye, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Sushil Dutta, Tej Kumar Shrestha, Sabitry Bordoloi. 2004. Hoplobatrachus crassus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58298A11754703. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided