Ctenomys torquatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys torquatus
Species Authority: Lichtenstein, 1830
Common Name(s):
English Collared Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. torquatus occurs from central Uruguay to southern Brazil, in Rio Grande do Sul State (Fernandes et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and composed of locally large populations (E. Lessa pers. comm.). The population density is related to food plant density (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in wide range of habitats (E. Lessa pers. comm.). It prefers sandy habitats, in Uruguay it does not occur in cultivated areas (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It lives in relatively shallow burrows and is diurnal in surface activity when it feeds on plants around the burrow entrance (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Young are born from September to December after a gestation of 105 days.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite its wide geographic distribution, C. torquatus is endangered in Brazil. In the sand fields in central and southern Rio Grande do Sul, agriculture has developed rapidly since the 1960s, particularly soybean, Pinus and Eucalyptus plantations (Fernandes et al. 2007). Strip coal mining is thought pose a significant threat of habitat disturbance to C. torquatus (Freitas 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range. More studies should be performed at melocular and ecological levels, and protected areas must be set aside to preserve these species (Fernandes et al. 2007).

Citation: Bidau, C. 2013. Ctenomys torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T5829A22195617. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided