Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya moodiei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Fejervarya moodiei
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1920)
Synonym(s):
Rana moodiei Taylor, 1920
Taxonomic Notes: This name has not been associated with any known population of frogs in the wild (Dubois and Ohler 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This taxon is known only from the type locality of Manila, Luzon Island, in the Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably an aquatic taxon with larval development.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to it are not known, though the type locality is now a large city.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler 2004. Fejervarya moodiei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided