Ctenomys steinbachi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys steinbachi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Steinbach's Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): Bidau, C.J. 2015. Family Ctenomyidae Lesson, 1842. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 818-877. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic (Bidau 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bernal, N. & Dunnum, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is common within its restricted distribution, it is presumed to have a large population, it is very adaptable to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to western Santa Cruz Province in Bolivia (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005; Bidau 2015). It is present between around 400 to 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a fossorial, herbivorous species that forages on underground tubers and roots. Colonies are found in areas with friable, not often flooded, soils. It has been recorded from open savanna areas that have been disturbed by sugarcane plantations, cattle grazing and other agricultural activities. Opening up of savanna habitats seems to be generally beneficial to this species.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Ctenomys steinbachi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5827A22194994. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided