Ctenomys sociabilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys sociabilis
Species Authority: Pearson & Christie, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Social Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: Not included in Redford and Eisenberg (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in one location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to sheep grazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Argentina in Neuquén Province within the area of Reserva Nacional del Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations are declining across the limited range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in arid, steppe grassland punctuated at irregular intervals by wet meadows known as mallines (Lacey and Wieczorek, 2003). The primary dietary item for all C. sociabilis sampled was the grass Poa pratensis (E. A. Lacey and M. Manacorda, in litt.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat disturbance by grazing sheep is the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Reserva Nacional del Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005), although it is not clear if there are any conservation measures being taken to safe guard it in particular. This species is considered Critically Endangered in the Argentinian Red List (Diaz and Ojeda 2000).

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys sociabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5826A11745504. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided