Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Nanorana quadranus
Species Authority: (Liu, Hu & Yang, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Kwang-yang Asian Frog, Swelled-vented Frog, Swelled Vent Frog
Chaparana quadranus (Liu, Hu and Yang, 1960)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Li Pipeng, Zhao Wenge
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of a little less than 30% over ten years) because it is being over-harvested for food and medicine, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to central China, and has been recorded from 500-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species although some populations have experienced declines.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of forest and shrubland, and breeds in hill streams by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threat to this species is over-collecting for food, although water pollution caused by the mining industry is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are many protected areas within the range of this species. It is necessary to ensure that the offtake of this species from the wild is managed sustainably.

Citation: Li Pipeng, Zhao Wenge. 2004. Nanorana quadranus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58245A11756909. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided