|Scientific Name:||Ctenomys porteousi|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1916|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable. In the future this species will likely qualify for Vulnerable under B1ab+2ab. Further research is needed to better understand the impacts of habitat conversions on population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in eastern Argentina in Buenos Aires and La Pampa Provinces (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||C. porteousi is relatively common where the species persists (Bidau pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Pampas grasslands were the original habitat of this species but due to changes in land use it is mostly found at the edges of the fields.|
|Major Threat(s):||Is found only at the edges of the fields (Bidau pers. comm.). Throughout the range, almost the entire habitat has been converted to wheat, sunflower, and other crops.|
|Conservation Actions:||There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.|
|Citation:||Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys porteousi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5823A11753930. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|