Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Amolops loloensis
Species Authority: (Liu, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Lolokou Sucker Frog, Rufous-spotted Torrent Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last ten years, probably due to habitat destruction and degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Zhaojue, Mianning, Hongya, Luding and Baoxing in southern Sichuan Province, China. It has been recorded from 1,840-3,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from ten locations. Several populations have been experiencing declines, with one poulation known to have declined by more than 50 per cent.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits small mountain streams in forests and grasslands, and also breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is continuing infrastructure development for human settlement. There is also significant water pollution from the mining industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the species' range overlaps with Wawushan National Forest Park.

Citation: Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan. 2004. Amolops loloensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58218A11750599. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided