Ctenomys perrensi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys perrensi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Goya Tuco-tuco
Ctenomys perrensis Thomas, 1898 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northeastern Argentina, in the central area of western Corrientes Province (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005, Bidau 2015). It does not occur in Misiones (Bidau pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species occurs in two disjunct populations and where it occurs it is abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in sandy soils (Bidau, Ojeda and Lessa pers. comm., Bidau 2015).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C. 2016. Ctenomys perrensi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5820A22194434. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided