Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys pearsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CTENOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenomys pearsoni
Species Authority: Lessa & Langguth, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Pearson's Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km², but the species is adaptable and currently survives in disturbed habitats, and tolerates development in beaches and agriculture. If threats continue species may soon qualify to VU under B1ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Soriano, San Jose and Colonia departments in Uruguay (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It occurs below 200 m asl in altitude.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species of rodent is common where it occurs but populations are fragmented (Lessa pers. comm.). Individuals occur at a density of 15-20 per hectare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species demonstrates great variation in its burrow construction, but usually there is one principal gallery with a constant depth that forms the major axis. Tunnels have an average of thirteen openings, with a range of five to 24, and vary in length from 70 to 130 cm. There are one or two nests of dried grass per tunnel (Altuna, 1983). Prefers sand dune habitats but ranges inland as well (Queirolo pers. comm.). It uses a broad range of soil types (Lessa pers. comm.). It lives in predominantly sandy soils with variable clay-loam fraction (Lessa and Langgruth 1983, cited in Mora et al., 2003). In the west it inhabits hard soils and in the east it also inhabits softer soils, close to lakes and lagoons, including sand dunes (Lessa pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss to coastal development for tourism and real estate in the eastern portion of its range. In the western portion of its range habitat loss is to agriculture and livestock (Lessa pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place to protect this species in particular. Some protected areas have been created to conserve coastal lagoons and these may indirectly benefit C. pearsoni (Lessa pers. comm.).

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys pearsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided